Sunday, November 29, 2009

australia spouse visa,spouse temporary visa,spouse permanent visa,spouse,spouse visa obligation,spouse visa eligibility, visa validity,

This visa allows you to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your married or de-facto relationship with your partner:
  • on a temporary visa (usually for a waiting period of approximately two (2) years from the date you applied for the visa)
  • on a permanent visa if, after the waiting period (if applicable), your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for this visa.
Your partner must provide sponsorship for you.

Persons who can apply:

This visa is for you if you want to enter Australia on the basis of your relationship with your partner. Your partner must be one of the following:
  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen.
Australia Spouse Visa

Visa Cost:

There is an application charge for this visa. This will usually not be refunded if your application is unsuccessful, or if you decide to withdraw your application after you have lodged it. The application charge covers you and all family members included in your application.


What does the visa let me do?


The table below gives a summary of what you can do in Australia if you have a temporary or permanent Spouse visa.


Visa Type What You Can Do In Australia
Spouse temporary visa (subclass 820)
  • remain in Australia with your spouse, until a decision is made regarding your permanent visa
  • work in Australia
  • study in Australia, but you will not have access to government funding for tertiary study
  • enrol in Australia's medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme, Medicare. 

Spouse permanent visa (subclass 801)
  • remain permanently in Australia with your spouse
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Australia's medical benefits expenses and hospital care scheme, Medicare. 

  • eligible to receive certain social security payments

  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
Note: You may also be eligible to enrol in Medicare, if you are married and have applied for, but not yet been granted, this visa.

Visa validity period:
If you are granted a temporary spouse visa, it is normally valid throughout the waiting period until a decision is made on your permanent spouse visa application.
If you are granted a permanent spouse visa, it will allow you to remain in Australia permanently

Eligibility:

Your Eligibility depends on your category.Following are the possible category of applicants. So must follow the the requirements that must be met to support a visa application.

Obligations:

You must also find out the information about the requirements that must be met following the granting of this visa.

No comments:

Post a Comment