Sunday, November 29, 2009

Immigration to Australia,ETA,Electronic travel authority,ETA visitor,ETA cost,,onditions for ETA,Visitor ETA conditions,short validity businses ETA condtions,

If you are planning a holiday visit or a short business trip to Australia, you will need to apply for either a visa or an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). An ETA will let you spend up to three months in Australia.

There are a number of visa options available for people who want to migrate permanently to Australia and who have the required skills and qualifications.

For people to come to Australia for a business-related visit. Also for people to establish, manage or develop a new or existing business, or invest in Australia.

There are a number of migration options for fiance(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.
eta Australia
An ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Applications for ETAs can be submitted through travel agents or airlines.

Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) and the ETA Visitor:

An ETA is equivalent to a visa, but there is no stamp or label in your passport and there is no need for you to visit an Australian diplomatic office to submit an application. Applications for ETAs can be submitted through travel agents or airlines.

Visitor ETA:

If you are traveling for tourism or to visit friends or relatives, you should apply for the Visitor/Tourist ETA. It is valid for 12 months with stays of up to 3 months on each visit, and can be used for single or multiple entry travel. Employment is prohibited.

Short Validity Business ETA

If you are traveling for business purposes, you should apply for the Short Validity Business ETA. It is valid for 12 months with stays of up to 3 months on each visit, and can be used for single or multiple entry travel. Employment is prohibited.
Eligibility:

You are only eligible to apply for an ETA while you are outside of Australia. To apply through this site, you must also hold one of the listed ETA-eligible passports. If you do not meet these criteria, then you should contact your nearest Australian visa office for further options.
eta Australia free
Travelers holding the following passports may now apply for an ETA through this site:

  •      Andorra
  •      Austria
  •      Belgium
  •      Brunei
  •      Canada
  •      Denmark
  •      Finland
  •      France
  •      Germany
  •      Greece
  •      Hong Kong SAR
  •      Iceland
  •      Ireland
  •      Italy
  •      Japan
  •      Liechtenstein
  •      Luxembourg
  •      Malaysia
  •      Malta
  •      Monaco
  •      Netherlands
  •      Norway
  •      Portugal
  •      San Marino
  •      Singapore
  •      South Korea
  •      Spain
  •      Sweden
  •      Switzerland
  •      United Kingdom
  •      United States Of America
  •      Vatican City

Holders of UK British National (Overseas) (GBN) passports are not eligible to apply for ETAs through this site.

Cost / Fee of Service:

All applications processed through this site are subject to a Service Charge of AUS$20.00 which will appear as an entry on your credit card statement against iVisa Services. Payment is by credit card only. The cards accepted by this site are American Express, Diners Club, JCB, MasterCard and Visa.
The Service Charge is payable upon submission of validated application data and pressing the 'Submit' button.

Payment of the charge does not guarantee that the application will be successful. The Service Charge is applied to recover the cost of running this service. As successful and unsuccessful applications use system resources, the charge is non-refundable.

Conditions For ETA:

  • Visitor ETA conditions
  • Valid for visits to Australia for tourism or to visit friends or relatives
  • Valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
  • Maximum length of each visit is three months
  • You must not work while in Australia
  • Short Validity Business ETA conditions
  • For visits to Australia for business meetings, conventions and conferences
  • Work is not allowed; except for a very short period to undertake work not able to be done by any Australian citizen or permanent resident
  • Valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue
  • Maximum length of each visit is three months
  • Not for acting, musical performances or commercial film making; in these cases, apply for an Entertainment visa. See: Entertainment visa (subclass 420)
  • Generally, people seeking paid employment in Australia should apply for the Temporary Business Entry Long Stay (subclass 457) visa, or other appropriate class of visa.

Important: You may not be permitted to enter Australia unless you are in good health and have no criminal convictions.

No comments:

Post a Comment