Sunday, November 29, 2009

Quebec skilled worker visa,Canada Quebec Selected skilled worker visa,Quebec visa,Quebec visa requirement,

Canada Quebec-selected skilled workers











Quebec-selected skilled workers have the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the province of Quebec and establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.
Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec. If you want to come to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must first apply to the Quebec government for a Certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec).


Applying to come to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker is straightforward. Consult this section to find all the information and forms you need to make your application.
The rules for applying as a Quebec-selected skilled worker are subject to change, so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering settling in Quebec as a skilled worker.
Before you apply, make sure you are familiar with the current application procedures.





Quebec-selected skilled workers: Who can apply




The Government of Canada and the Quebec government have an agreement that allows Quebec to select immigrants who best meet its immigration needs.
Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec.
If you want to come to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must first apply to the Quebec government for a Certificat de sélection du Québec (Certificate of Selection), the official document that shows that the Government of Quebec has accepted you for immigration to their province. Visit the website of the Quebec ministry that handles immigration for more information on how to obtain a certificate. You will find a link in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.


After you have been selected by Quebec, you have to make a separate application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. A CIC officer will assess your application based on Canadian immigration regulations.
You will have to pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks. You can find more information on both of these topics in the Quick Find section on the right-hand side of this page.
You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada. You can find more information on the funds you will need in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.
Quebec-selected skilled workers are not assessed on the six selection factors of the Federal Skilled Workers Program.

No comments:

Post a Comment