Sunday, November 29, 2009

uk parter visa,uk fiance visa

Fiancee, Partner and Marriage Visa to UK




Definitions
A fiancé(e)/proposed civil partner in this context is a person who

  • wishes to enter the UK with a view to marriage/civil partnership to a person who is either
  • already present and settled in the United Kingdom;
    or
  • will be admitted for settlement in the UK when arriving there, and intends permanent settlement in the United Kingdom.

A spouse/civil partner is a person who qualifies to live permanently in the United Kingdom because he/she is married to/in a civil partnership with a person who is either present and settled in the UK or will be admitted for settlement in the UK when arriving there.
An unmarried/same-sex partner is a person who meets the criteria set out in Paragraph 13.13 (i)-(iv) below.

 Immigration conditions upon entry to the United Kingdom
A person holding an entry clearance as a fiancé(e)/proposed civil partner will initially be admitted to the United Kingdom for 6 months, with a prohibition on employment until after marriage/civil partnership. Once the marriage/civil partnership has taken place and after satisfactory completion of a probationary period (normally 24 months), set by the Home Office, indefinite leave to remain may be granted.
A person holding an entry clearance as a spouse/civil partner will normally be admitted to the United Kingdom for an initial period of 24 months. After satisfactory completion of this period, indefinite leave to remain may be granted. However, where an applicant has been married to a UK citizen and both have been living abroad for more than 4 years, Indefinite Leave to Enter may be granted.
For an applicant to qualify for admission as a fiancé(e)/proposed civil partner, you must be satisfied that:
In a fiancé(e)/proposed civil partner application, the term ‘sponsor’ refers to the person whom the applicant is intending to marry/enter into a civil partnership with.
In an application as a spouse/civil partner, the sponsor is the person to whom the applicant is married/in a civil partnership with. In applications from unmarried or same-sex partners, the sponsor is the person with whom the applicant is in a relationship with and intends to continue living.



  • the sponsor is present and settled in the United Kingdom, or is to be admitted for settlement at the same time as the applicant arrives in the UK;
  • the sponsor and the applicant are aged 18 or over;
  • each of the parties intends to live permanently with the other as his or her spouse/civil partner after the marriage/civil partnership;
  • the parties to the proposed marriage/civil partnership have met;
  • adequate maintenance and accommodation without recourse to public funds will be available for the applicant until the date of the marriage/civil partnership;
  • after the marriage/civil partnership there will be adequate accommodation for the parties and any dependants without recourse to public funds in accommodation which they own or occupy exclusively;
  • after the marriage/civil partnership the parties will be able to maintain themselves and their dependants adequately without recourse to public funds
You should also be satisfied that there is no impediment to the proposed marriage/civil partnership (see
Guidance on how to assess the above qualifications is given in the remainder of this chapter except for that on maintenance and accommodation which is given in Chapter 9.
Children of fiancé(e)s/proposed civil partners may also qualify for admission. This is dealt with in Chapter 14

.
Visa Fee:



Visa Fee for Fiance Visa is £ 515.00

No comments:

Post a Comment