Monday, February 1, 2010

DV LOTTERY,DIVERSITY VISA LOTTERY PROGRAM,USA DV LOTTERY,DV 2010,DV 2011,DV 2012,DV




The Diversity Visa lottery program issues 50,000 immigrant visas each year to people who come from countries with low rates of immigration to United States. In the visa lottery, a computer randomly chooses winners from those who apply. Those selected through this lottery program are able to file for permanent residency in the U.S. and can also bring a spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21.

To be eligible, an applicant must a native of, or the child of someone born in, a country eligible for the visa lottery. In addition, an applicant must either hold the equivalent of a high school diploma or two years of work experience, within the past five years, in an occupation that requires two years of training or job experience. There is no fee to enter the visa lottery, but if selected, an applicant must pay a fee for an immigration visa and a visa lottery surcharge.
USA Diversity Visa>
The U.S. Department of State announces the visa lottery each year through press releases and on the State’s department’s Web site. Generally, the department issues instructions for participation in the lottery each August, with the actual selection process following in October of the same year. A winner receives notification by May or June of the next year. The visa is issued approximately one year after the lottery selection. Only those selected receive notification.

The visa lottery divides the 50,000 visas each year among six geographic regions. Regions with lower rates of immigration receive a greater number of visas. No visas go to citizens of countries sending more than 50,000 immigrants to the U.S. in the previous five years. To find the most recent list of excluded nations, due to the number of immigrants sent, contact the U.S. Department of State.

Only one visa lottery entry per person is allowed and must be completed electronically. The entry requires information including name, date of birth, and city or town and county of birth. Gender, mailing address, marital status, and a digital photograph are also required. Also, an applicant must provide the country with eligibility information about his or her spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age. The applicant will receive a confirmation notice once the entry is complete.

A husband and wife can each file separate entries, as long as both meet eligibility requirements. An applicant may be living in the U.S. or another country when entering the visa lottery. More than 50,000 names are selected because not every person selected will be eligible for a visa or follow through on the process. The diversity immigrant program ends for the year once 50,000 visas are issued. 

Benefits for Winners
 
The Green Card gives the holder the legal right to Live, Work, Own a Business and Study anywhere in the United States of America permanently. It gives the right to enter and leave the country freely. You may work in the many public and private sector jobs that are available. Green Card holders also receive health, education and other benefits offered only to permanent residents. They can also sponsor relatives for a green card. The USA Green Card DOES NOT affect present citizenship. A holder of a card may later apply for a United States citizenship and passport, if desired. 


**IMPORTANT INFORMATION OF DV LOTTERY PROGRAM (READ IT CAREFULLY)**

 Official Rules: Digital Processing
DV Lottery requirement
The U.S. State Department requires all applications to be filed electronically. The requirements are very strict: Photos should be in JPEG format, 24-bit color; monochrome images (less than 24-bit color depth) will not be accepted.A new digital photograph must have a resolution of 600 pixels wide by 600 pixels high, and a color depth of 24-bit color. If an existing photo is scanned, it must have a resolution of at least 150 dots per inch (dpi). The original photo should be 2 x 2 inches in size. The same rules regarding the depth of color apply. The maximum image size accepted will be two hundred-forty thousand (240,000) bytes. Images should be taken directly facing the camera in front of a light-colored background. The face should cover between 50% and 69% of the height of the image.


What is the processing fee and how can I pay it?
Note it Carefully, that the US Government does not charge an application fee.There are so many spam sites which gives offer for online application and for preparation of application.But most are fake.


How can a married couple increase their chances of being selected

If you are married, you must submit a "family application". To increase your chances, you and your spouse can each file separate applications. On one application, the husband is the primary applicant, and on the other application the wife is the primary applicant. Submitting separate applications doubles your chance of winning the lottery. To file a dual application, both you and your spouse should meet the lottery requirements. You must then file separate applications and pay the processing fee individually. 

By applying for the Diversity Visa Lottery Program, will this affect any other visa applications?
Normally not, since this is a separate application process, although if you are applying for a another type of visa at the American embassy/consulate in your country, you might be asked if you have also applied for the Green Card Lottery. 
Do you need my supporting documents with my Application?
No, supporting documents (i.e., birth, marriage, education certificates, etc.) only need to be produced if you are selected in the Green Card Lottery. You will receive further instructions at that time.
If I am selected in the Green Card Lottery, how long will it take before I can emigrate to the USA?
On average, the process takes about 6 to 12 months. 
I'm eligible to apply but I'm currently living in an ineligible country - can I still apply?
Yes, as long as you meet the eligibility requirements (country of birth and education), then you may apply from anywhere in the world. 
For how long is a US Green Card valid?
It is valid indefinitely as long as you maintain your US residence. In other words there is no time restriction on how long you may stay in the USA.
If I get my US Green Card, may I also get US Citizenship?
You may apply for US Citizenship after 5 years of continuous residence in the USA. Application for citizenship is optional. 
How Can I Find Out If I Won?
You can check your status online through the official site.

No comments:

Post a Comment