Monday, February 22, 2010

UK Indefinite Leave to Remain


UK Indefinite Leave to Remain Eligibility
  • If you can settle in the United Kingdom under the business person category.
  • If you are in the United Kingdom under the business person category you will have to spend a continuous period, of at least five years, in the United Kingdom before becoming eligible to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain).
  • If you are aged 18-64 in the United Kingdom you should show sufficient knowledge of English language and life in the United Kingdom to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain).
  • In order to show that you have knowledge of life in the United Kingdom you will need to:
  • Have English for speakers of other languages (ESOL) level three standard; or
  • Undertake a short test called 'Life in the UK Test'.
  • You may be exempt from taking this test and you should check the BUS guidance to see if you are exempt before making your application.
UK Indefinite Leave to Remain Application Process

You will need to use the BUS application form to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain) and you can download a copy of this form and guidance from the right side of this page. You should read the guidance for further information on knowledge of life in the United Kingdom as well as how to fill in the application form.

For the address of where to send your application form see the Where to send your form section.

For Dependents


You will need to apply for your dependents at the same time as you make your application for settlement and using the same form. Dependents will also need to take the 'Life in the UK' test if they are aged 18-64 and not exempt from taking the test (see above). For information on dependents you should see the Dependents section.

Any dependent children over 18 years old should make their own application on a separate form and pay the appropriate fee.

UK Indefinite leave to Remain Fees

You will have to pay a fee when you make your application.

1 comment:

  1. Indefinite Leave to stay permits you to measure freely in United Kingdom with no deadlines. you'll take ILR to remain in United Kingdom for work or study.

    Indefinite Leave to stay can enable you to freely sleep in the united kingdom with no limit. you'll not have to be compelled to apply for any extensions, which implies you furthermore may won’t have from now on fees to pay. you'll additionally work while not restrictions. this suggests you'll not want any permission or approval to figure for various corporations, or for yourself.

    ReplyDelete