Wednesday, March 3, 2010

HONG KONG IMMIGRATION

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (HKSAR) immigration authorities have the right to refuse any person permission to land except those in

any Chinese diplomatic and consular mission or the Immigration Department.If you have a close connection with the HKSAR by birth or long period of residence in the Region, you may not require a visa or entry permit.
you will need a visa or entry permit to work, study, establish or join in any business or to take up residence in the HKSAR. However, you may not need a visa or entry permit for visit, depending on your nationality.

HONKONG VISA REQUIREMENTS

You require a visa or entry permit to work, study, establish or join in any business or to take up residence in the HKSAR. Otherwise, you are taking the risk of being refused admission on arrival.
Visitors are required to have adequate funds to cover the duration of their stay without working and, unless in transit to the Mainland of China or the region of Macau, to hold onward or return tickets. If you want to stay longer than the visa free period allowed, you must apply for a visa or entry permit before traveling to the HKSAR.
Visitors are not allowed by law to take up employment (paid or unpaid), to establish or join in any business, or to enter school as a student, nor, except in the most unusual circumstances, are visitors allowed to change their immigration status after arrival.

HONKONG VISA PROCESS

You may apply for the appropriate visa or entry permit from the nearest Chinese diplomatic and consular mission.
As an alternative, you may also submit your visa or entry permit application to the HKSAR Immigration Department either directly by post or through a local sponsor. To shorten processing time, application forms and supporting documents can be sent by fax to (852) 2824 1133 in the first instance. However, the original copy of the duly completed application form and the photographs required should be sent immediately to the HKSAR Immigration Department by air mail. A visa/entry permit will be issued only on receipt of an original, properly completed visa/entry permit application form.
Persons who need a visa or entry permit for visit (or purposes other than a visit) should obtain the appropriate visa or entry permit before traveling to the HKSAR.

No comments:

Post a Comment