Friday, July 16, 2010

EASIER ENGLISH LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS FOR TIER 4 VISAS

English language schools have won an important High Court Victory, means that the current restrictions, which do not allow entry into the four categories of visas to learn English for beginners, if English will be the end. If these restrictions were allowed to continue will result in thousands of people losing their jobs and perhaps even up to 600 million pounds in lost revenue for the school of English.

Immigration laws were introduced last UK Government's to prevent entry only to students of English at the level of entry into the UK. Many people think that is pretty ridiculous that he would first need to have very good English, if you want to come to the UK to learn English. In accordance with the provisions of those on short courses is also not allowed to bring their spouses to the UK.
easier English language requirements for tier 4 visas
English UK, which accounts for most English language schools in Britain, recently won their appeal in the High Court. Justice Foskett found that the restrictions are illegal, as they were made, changing the guidelines, and not change the rules in Parliament.

Chief Executive of English UK Tony Millns had the following to say:

"We are pleased that Mr. Foskett judge saw the merits of our case. We believe the decision is good for the economy of Great Britain, which contributes to the English language in the sector by 1.5 billion zł in foreign earnings each year."

Regulations in February, after the bombing attempt flying to the U.S. by Omar Farouk Abdul mutallab Nigeria, who was educated in Britain.

English UK, said that English language schools do not cause false students coming to Britain. Changes have already broken English Language School industry in the UK. We are still waiting for a full response from the UK Immigration to the ruling. It is possible that the government will try and impose limitations on again in the future.

CANADA IMMIGRANT SCHEME SUSPENDED

Canada Immigrant Scheme Suspended due to double investment requirements.Canadian immigration  also increases significant investment requirements for immigrant investor program:
  • A personal net worth of $ 1.6m instead of $ 800,000
  • The investment requirement of $ 800,000 instead of $ 400,000
Canadian immigration feel that the investment requirements are too low and have not changed over ten years. The current system attracts more applicants than are needed every year under immigration plan. This resulted in times of increased processing.

Immigration Canada will not be accepting any any more applications for Canadian immigrant investors until the new system. This is to prevent an increase in applicants prior to the change in immigration requirements.

Canada immigrant scheme
Immigration Minister Kenney had the following to say about the immigrant investor program:

"Canada needs immigrants investor."

"The changes necessary to keep the program competitive with other countries to Canada, and maintain a changing economy."

AUSTRALIA IMMIGRATION NEWS JULY 2010

The suspension of visa schemes in Australia, immigration in the following categories from May 8, 2010 to 30 June 2010:
  • Subclass 175 - Skilled Independent
  • Subclass 176 - Skilled Sponsored
  • Subclass 475 - Skilled Sponsored Regional
The suspension was built from July 1, 2010. You can now return to an application under the above categories.

Australian immigration has greatly reduced the number of jobs falling under the skilled migration program from the 400 occupations previous to the current 183 occupations. Immigration Minister Chris Evans says that the changes will help provide skilled workers needed by Australian economy. The Australian Government says that the list includes management, professional, technical and trade occupations. Immigration Minister Evans had the following to say also:

'The government amendments to the migration program to deliver skilled workers our economy needs to regions where demand for real. "

'We have already seen the rate of employer and state-sponsored skilled migrations increased from 29 per cent in 2007-08 to 55 percent in this current year.
Australia immigration news July 2010
'And the latest figures show businesses already using the new system to recruit the skilled workers they need to meet demand in Queensland and Western Australia. "

Western Australia and Queensland have seen increases in the percentage share of skilled migrants to emigrate to the states in particular:
  • 12 per cent of permanent immigrants to emigrate to Western Australia in 2004-05. In the period 2008-09 he was gone up to 16 percent.
  • There is also increasing the proportion of skilled workers to emigrate to Western Australia under the program sponsored by the employer. The percentages have gone up from 16 percent to 24 percent in 2007-08 in 2008-09.
  • Immigration to Queensland increased from 17 percent in 2004-05 to 20 percent in the period 2008-09.
Immigration Minister Evans had the following to say also:

'Is not the government bringing in skilled migrants amendments to Australia one actually needs but focus on means of demand-driven migrants working in the professions over the economy and regions of Australia the most. "

'Labor Government recognizes the special needs of growing Western Australian and Queensland economies. The amendments to the skilled migration program to deliver tangible results for both small and large employers. '

Australian immigration is the transitional arrangements that may benefit former students and abroad present at the same time changes announced on February 8, 2010. If you do not come under the transitional arrangements, you will need to apply for independent immigration scheme or employer nomination basis.

US H1B VISA 2010-2011-UPDATES

U.S. H-1B visa is one of the most useful useful temporary U.S. visa categories for entry-level professionals to the U.S. specialty. In the past many Indian IT professionals have gained entry to the U.S on H-1B visas. When the U.S. economy is doing well, there is usually a lack of U.S. H-1B visas.
US H1-B visa 2010-2011
Currently, there are still good access to the to the U.S. H-1Bs. The last H-1B Count was on 9 July 2010:

If you have a bachelor's degree or higher and have an offer specialty-level jobs in the U.S., your employer should consider applying for the U.S. H-1B visas. H-1B visa can be used for entry to the U.S. for a start date of October 1, 2010 or later. No one can predict when the supply of U.S. H-1B visa runs out. If you want to work in the U.S. it may be appropriate to apply sooner rather than later for the H-1B visa.