Sunday, February 6, 2011

Immigration to Egypt

The Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt in Washington, DC, and its consular offices issue primarily two main types of visas, entry visas and a tourist visa. If you plan to visit Egypt for purposes other than tourism, or for work, business or study, you must apply for a visa. However, if you plan to travel in Egypt for tourism, such as seeing the Pyramids of Giza and the Sphinx, you must apply for a tourist visa. The maximum stay for a tourist visa for single entry is 90 days.

Contact Human Resources (HR) company in Egypt, you're here, then a representative from the Department write a letter of invitation, if you apply for a visa or need Egypt visa information. The letter must state the purpose and duration of your trip. In addition, the company must agree to assume full financial responsibility during your stay in the country in the letter.

Make copies of the following if you are not a U.S. citizen, your immigration documents such as your green card or U.S. visa and a travel itinerary confirmed and / or ticket.Get return of 2 inches by 2 inch color or black and white passport-sized photo of you taken while visiting a health professional photo processing, such as Walgreen's Photo Center or United States Postal Service (USPS) office.
Egypt visa information
Download Egypt visa application form for a visa by visiting the Egyptian Embassy in Washington, DC homepage.Print request and complete the form by hand.Affix your passport photo in the box provided on the upper right.

Get an order of money for Egypt visa processing fee. The mandate must be payable to the Embassy or Consulate of Egypt with jurisdiction over your state of residence as of April 2010, the fee is $ 15 for citizens of Russia, Denmark, Finland, Norway, Sweden , Cyprus, Guinea, Germany and the States. If United, you are not one of those nations, "visa fees" on the home page displays the Egyptian Embassy rights required for those from other countries.

Finally, post your application along with supporting documents and your passport to the Egyptian embassy or consulate that has jurisdiction over your state of residence. A self-addressed stamped with a follow-up should accompany your application.Expect have your visa processed within two business days after receipt of your request. Once your visa is processed, you should receive your passport within three days if not sooner.

No comments:

Post a Comment