Monday, April 4, 2011

US Citizenship Application N-400

Getting U.S. citizenship is not only a privilege but also lets enjoy the rights that are part of American citizenship. An individual can become a U.S. citizen by birth in the United States or by parents or grandparents who are citizens by naturalization. To be more precise, he / she can become a U.S. citizen, either by acquisition of citizenship by birth to U.S. citizen parents or get automatic derivation of U.S. citizenship by naturalization or parents may obtain it by law.

The law defines the eligibility for applying U.S citizenship, it is important to cover specific requirements, which is stated as follows:
  • The immigrant must be 18 or older
  • The immigrant must be a permanent resident (green card has one) now and during all 5 years.
Immigrants must meet the requirement of continuous and permanent residency, which means that immigrants if they are married to an American citizen, he is three years of permanent residence. It is that you must be married to a U.S. citizen and must be experienced with the U.S. citizen for 3 over the last three years of your permanent residence. Or an immigrant must reside in the United States for a continuous period of five years after lawful admission to the United States as a permanent resident.

Apart from that, there are also some common requirements. The immigrant must have lived in its existing state for at least 3 months should not be engaged in a crime, must be of good character must speak, understand, read and write simple English during an interview with INS, should take an oath of allegiance to the United States. When all the above conditions are met, the immigrant can go ahead and request the application of U.S. citizenship by filing form N 400.
Immigration Form N-400:

You must consider some important aspects before applying the N 400 application form. As if a person born outside the United States to U.S. citizen parents should not apply the N 400. In addition, if the immigrant is over 50 years, he / she did not pass the test in English and can pass the civics test in their language of choice and, if the immigrant is more than 65 years, he / she did not take the English test and to take a simplified civics test in the language of their choice.

The immigration form N 400 is totally friendly, where the applicant must enter the valid details. The form consists of different part and you must fill out completely the whole form. Any error in filling may cause to a denial of the application. The citizenship application packet must contain the N-400 form, copy of permanent residence card as proof of lawful permanent residence, two passport photos, fee and required supporting documents. The instruction contained in the application of N 400 is very clear and direct how it should go into details. Therefore great care must be taken when filling the N 400 application, so your application can be approved and you can then enjoy the rights of citizens.

No comments:

Post a Comment