Saturday, January 15, 2011

Australia need Skilled Workers from India to Immigrate

The Australian government is trying to attract skilled Indian workers to its shores, as the Australian High Commissioner to India.

"India is the second largest source of skilled migrants in Australia and we want this number continues to increase, " said Australian envoy Peter Varghese.

He said that the Australian Government will organize a promotional campaign in India during 2012 targeting Chandigarh, Punjab, and other cities in northern India.

Varghese said that Australia wanted to strengthen relations between his country and India. He also said that 300,000 people of Indian origin living in Australia, with a majority of Punjab.
Varghese spoke about the upcoming changes in the general program of the Australian skilled migration, which may make it harder for some people to benefit from the popular points-based immigration.

"Our new migration program will be more demand-driven rather than supply,"he said, but hastened to add that the rules do not target a particular group of migrants.

Varghese said that the rules would not impose restrictions on candidates based on their country of origin.

Monday, January 3, 2011

Malaysia My Second Home Programme (MM2H)

South Asia is a destination increasingly popular with visitors and immigrants. Malaysia in particular is a preferred holiday destination and is considered a good place to have a place a second home because of its cultural diversity, good living, and geography.

The Government of Malaysia encourages people from all over the world to apply for immigration under the Malaysia My Second Home Programme (MM2H). Foreigners who meet certain eligibility criteria can obtain a multiple entry visa MM2H which is initially valid for 10 years and is renewable.

Malaysia My Second Home Program is very popular with retirees looking for a warm climate; MM2H visa is open to people of all ages. MM2H visa holders are allowed to bring spouses and unmarried children under the age of 18.
Malaysia is the national language, English is the second official language and is widely spoken. In addition, Malaysia has a very diverse culture with influences from countries like Great Britain, China and India.

Among the other advantages that Malaysia has to offer include a relatively low cost of living with a geographic location. Malaysia borders Thailand and Singapore and is not too far from China and India.

Australian Business Visa for UK Citizens

Australia is to consider those in the United Kingdom with a successful career seeking to expand abroad. Australia has a thriving economy and to a large extent a common culture with the United Kingdom.

The Provisional State / Territory Sponsored Business Owner Visa (Subclass 163) allows business owners under age 55 to emigrate and establish a business in Australia.

In addition, the family can accompany you to Australia under this visa, and will work full-and human study.

There are certain eligibility criteria that must be met. As mentioned above, you must be 55 years old, you must be sponsored by a competent regional authority of the Government of a State or territory, and you must have a successful career in global business.

In addition, you must have an interest in a business major or two major companies with an annual turnover of at least relate AUD $ 300 000 in at least two of the last four years. This is the fact you and your partner partner must have owned at least:

  • 10 percent of the company where the company is a listed company
  • 30 percent of the company where the turnover rate is AUD $ 400,000 or more per year
  • 51 percent of the company where the turnover rate is AUD $ 400,000 LEA per year
Australia's economy is warming and unemployment rates are falling. Australia is a nation that depends heavily on immigration to increase its global competitiveness.

New Test for Australian Immigration Points in July 2011

Australia has announced changes to its test for independent skilled migration points which come into force on 1 July 2011. New immigration points system will put more emphasis on work experience and qualifications of high education.
Points continue to be awarded for study in Australia, regional study, languages, community partners' skills, and finally approved one year professional. However, points will no longer be attributed to a particular profession, but the applicant must still appoint a profession listed in Australia's skilled occupation (SOL).

The new test items only apply for visas to:
  • Subclass 886 Skilled Sponsored
  • Subclass 176 Skilled Sponsored
  • Subclass 885 Skilled Independent
  • Subclass 487 Skilled Regional Sponsored
  • Subclass 175 Skilled Independent Subclass 475 Skilled Regional Sponsored
A major change to the test points is that people aged 46 to 49 will now be able to apply even if no points can be achieved in the age for candidates from 45 to 49 years. The age related points will be as follows:   
  • Age 45-49: 0 Points
  • Age 40-44: 15 Points
  • Age 18-24 and 33-39: 25 Points
  • Age 25-32: 30 Points
In addition, points can be earned for mastering the English language above competent English, a minimum score of 6 on each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). Winning for higher levels of English proficiency are:
  • Superior English (a score of at least 8 in each of four components IELTS): 20 Points
  • Fluency in English (a score of at least 7 in each of four components IELTS): 10 points
The pass mark for the test points will change as well and should be set at 65 points.

"These changes to the test points are an important step in the series of reforms to the program of migration of skilled workers announced by the Government in February this year," said Immigration Minister Chris Bowen.

"The reforms will lay the foundation for a migration of skilled workers who will respond to our economic needs and continue to serve the interests of Australia's medium to long term," he added.

A review of the current points test found he had led in nominations of individuals in only a small number of professions and a growing backlog of people waiting for visas to skilled immigration.

"The existing test points have not always produced results consistent with the objectives of the migration of skilled workers," said Bowen.

"For example, the current test is an overseas student with a professional qualification in the short term and work experience in Australia a year before a Harvard-educated environmental engineer with three years of work experience relevant. "

Bowen said the new test points should ensure that Australia recognizes the "best minds" from the list of candidates.

The test will only affect new items of independent skilled immigration and not immigration sponsorship by the employer. Any person making an application after 1 July 2011, within the new points test. If you meet the requirements for skilled immigration to Australia, it may be preferable to apply now and come under the current immigration regime. You can not benefit from the new immigration regime from 1 July 2011.