Monday, April 4, 2011

EB-5 Visa

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa is one of the routes easier and more flexible an immigrant can take if they are interested in obtaining a U.S. visa green card (permanent residence). These visas are subject to an investment in the United States with the creation, directly or indirectly, for a fixed amount of full-time jobs. An applicant can not achieve either of these visas, filling one of the following criteria:

1) If the immigrant invests at least (1) million dollars and hiring employees at least ten live across the United States;

2) If the immigrant investing (5) five hundred thousand dollars and employs at least ten direct employees in a region of the United States, where the unemployment rate in this region exceeds the rate of unemployment in the country (national rate) in a ratio of 1.5 to 1, or

3) If the immigrant is investing in a regional center that has the ability to use the creation of direct, indirect and induced effects.

It is important to take notes on these criteria. First, the immigrant does not essentially control the every day operations of the business they start. They should not really start a new business; they can instead invest in an existing business such as their investment facilitates the required amount of new jobs.
The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) have elected particular organizations of regional centers. These centers are entitled to collect Investment funds from immigrant looking for a visa eb5 investor. By taking part to one of these regional centers, immigrants are permitted to use a more indirect form of creating jobs, instead of simply hiring direct employees who are requisite to meet the criteria. In the case of an investment in a regional center, an independent expert to verify the validity of the investment and its potential to create jobs. While some investments need Regional Centre (1) million dollars in the figure to be eligible, if the Regional Centre is located in an area of??High unemployment as described in two criteria, the required capital will be reduced to 500,000 $.

There are 10,000 of these visas immigrant investor available per calendar year, with 3,000 of these investments being appointed to the Regional Centre.

US Citizenship Application N-400

Getting U.S. citizenship is not only a privilege but also lets enjoy the rights that are part of American citizenship. An individual can become a U.S. citizen by birth in the United States or by parents or grandparents who are citizens by naturalization. To be more precise, he / she can become a U.S. citizen, either by acquisition of citizenship by birth to U.S. citizen parents or get automatic derivation of U.S. citizenship by naturalization or parents may obtain it by law.

The law defines the eligibility for applying U.S citizenship, it is important to cover specific requirements, which is stated as follows:
  • The immigrant must be 18 or older
  • The immigrant must be a permanent resident (green card has one) now and during all 5 years.
Immigrants must meet the requirement of continuous and permanent residency, which means that immigrants if they are married to an American citizen, he is three years of permanent residence. It is that you must be married to a U.S. citizen and must be experienced with the U.S. citizen for 3 over the last three years of your permanent residence. Or an immigrant must reside in the United States for a continuous period of five years after lawful admission to the United States as a permanent resident.

Apart from that, there are also some common requirements. The immigrant must have lived in its existing state for at least 3 months should not be engaged in a crime, must be of good character must speak, understand, read and write simple English during an interview with INS, should take an oath of allegiance to the United States. When all the above conditions are met, the immigrant can go ahead and request the application of U.S. citizenship by filing form N 400.
Immigration Form N-400:

You must consider some important aspects before applying the N 400 application form. As if a person born outside the United States to U.S. citizen parents should not apply the N 400. In addition, if the immigrant is over 50 years, he / she did not pass the test in English and can pass the civics test in their language of choice and, if the immigrant is more than 65 years, he / she did not take the English test and to take a simplified civics test in the language of their choice.

The immigration form N 400 is totally friendly, where the applicant must enter the valid details. The form consists of different part and you must fill out completely the whole form. Any error in filling may cause to a denial of the application. The citizenship application packet must contain the N-400 form, copy of permanent residence card as proof of lawful permanent residence, two passport photos, fee and required supporting documents. The instruction contained in the application of N 400 is very clear and direct how it should go into details. Therefore great care must be taken when filling the N 400 application, so your application can be approved and you can then enjoy the rights of citizens.

B-1 Business Visa

Any person wishing to travel to the United States must obtain a visa. People who want to visit the U.S. for trade-related matters may request a business visa known as the visa B-1 visitor. B1 visa is a visa of non - immigrants or people who do not require a certificate of employment or to receive a payment of U.S. source, may apply for the visa. This business visa is appropriate to attend conferences, attend meetings and several other commercial activities.

The U.S. Business Visa

When applying for a B-1 visa,applicant must consider following steps:
  • You must fill out application forms and put the signature on them.
  • You must provide documents for business or work for which he / she intends to visit the United States.
  • You must provide satisfactory supporting documents to prove that the visit is temporary and that he / she intends to return after work-related business is done, and
  • You must follow all procedures for security clearance will be requested of the applicant.
Eligibility / Requirements for B-1 Visa:

You must apply for the B1 visa before the 60 days following the date of travel. If you want to visit to the United States for attending a science convention, you must submit your application for B1 Visa no later than 90 days prior to travel. The applicant must provide the proper evidence/document to prove the purpose of travel to the U.S. for business, and yours plans to stay for a specified period only. In addition, applicants must provide proof of funds to cover expenses in the United States, evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad, and he / she is resident outside the United States and has other ties that bind which ensures that the person leaves the United States at the end of the visit period.
The holders of B-1 visa must leave the U.S. before the date indicated. If they stay beyond the specified period, they are said to be the rule. If applicants wish to stay beyond the specified period they should seek the USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) to extend their stay.

Applicants for B-1 visa must provide all required supporting documents.

If the applicant is seeking business visas offered by the employer when an employer's letter requesting a visa for the applicant addressed to the consulate must be submitted. This letter must state the purpose and duration of the trip and the company intends to meet the costs of the entire trip.

You must submit all documents on the company's financial position with financial records, sources of financing, tax documents and brochures advertising in the press / on society.

If the applicant intends to attend any professional or business seminar or conference, he / she must have proof of registration events, a letter of invitation, event brochure or printed Related to this event.