Thursday, January 24, 2013

H-2A Visa Information

H-2A visa is a U.S visa available to the foreign nationals from the world to continue the seasonal agricultural workers. In other words, it allows migrant workers to enter the U.S. and work as temporary laborers. If you hire migrant workers in the agricultural sector, you must make the H-2A visas before entering the country to work. If you can not rely on migrant workers, it is important that you know your legal obligations so that you do not violate the U.S. Constitution by allowing foreigners to enter the country illegally.

The visa itself is apparently employers who anticipate a shortage of domestic workers, the need to hire foreigners temporarily. Approximately 30,000 employees are in the program, and in accordance with federal law, they are entitled to the same wage laws, the laws of workers' compensation laws and the minimum wage of U.S. citizens working in the United States.

H-2a visa program

If you think a lack of work at home, you must be H-2A visas to 45 days before having their maneuvers. In addition, you must make an active recruitment campaign to ensure domestic workers before the government allows you to import foreign workers. This means that your radio, television or newspaper ads in the region. You must also specify a preference for hiring American workers.

If you find enough domestic workers, you must file a petition to the U.S. Department of Labor say that you are a little out of workers and that you should hire foreign workers, it does not affect the working conditions and wages of domestic workers are hired. After that, you leave with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services petition for foreign workers.
h-2a visa requirements
You must pay the same as foreign workers for American workers, and these rates appear to be at least the minimum wage. If foreign workers can not reasonably return home by the end of the day, you must also provide free accommodation. This case is the inspection, OSHA. Foreign workers were provided with three meals per day, or kitchen facilities to cook your own meals. As an employer, you are also responsible for the transport and tools required to work.

1 comment:

  1. Form I-129, Petition for Non-immigrant Worker should be filed for this H-2A visa in US.The maximum period of stay in H-2A classification is 3 years.An H-2A worker’s spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age may seek admission in H-4 nonimmigrant classification. Family members are not eligible for employment in the United States while in H-4 status.

    ReplyDelete